Skip to main content

Rock Island - MilanSchool District #41

Main Menu Toggle

Austin Academic Achievement Awards & Scholarship Night 2022

The Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation celebrated the Rock Island High School Top Ten of each class at the 42nd Annual Austin Academic Achievement and Scholarship Award night on Wednesday, May 11. More than 137,000 dollars were given out and 77 scholarships were awarded. Congratulations to all the students on their academic success!
 

Top Ten Recognitions

Freshman: Elaina Adlfinger, Hussein Alhamdan, Keziah Anderson, Carson Banks, Bibi Barikzay, Jorge Bravo Rios, Joe Brooks, Madison Carroll, Alexander Churchill, Grace Celvenger, Nathanial Cruz-Oliveros, Chase Curry, Makyah Daniels, Irankunda Darilene, Max Davis, Owen Dietz, Kaleb Faulkner, Alexis Gahimbare, Lauren Gottcent, Chase Hadley, Joslynn Henderson, Mia Hixson, Karsen Horton, Stella Houk, Benjamin Huisman, Birdie Johnson, Olivia Kargl, Naomi King, Mu Phlay K'Tooe Soe, Yessinia Leos-Ochoa, Abbagale Lieber, A'rion Lonergan-Shinskia, Isabella Marceleno, Kevin Mayares, Elizabeth McCoy, September Naing, Landyn Nelson, Niyonzima Niyonzima, Poe Paw, Lily Phares, Pedro Ramirez, Lyric Rice, Linda Rose, Jose Salinas-Pelaez, Olivia Samuelson, Mylie Shook, Beline Shukuru, Skylar Stone, Sophia Stout, Eh Su, Josiah Wages, Madison Wangler, Tyler Whippel, Kiana Williams, Jaxon Womack 

Sophomore: Maryam Alhamdan, Presley Behrens, Jackson Bennett, Leah Conner, Eva Essman, Lucette Feigley, Asa Mahn, Almir Matias, Lah Paw, Alivia Stanley, Chloe Turner, John Wilde

Junior: Julian Anderson, Madelyn Maidak, Vix Dang, Keller Mathews, Ella Hansen, Kaylee Plohr, Riley Hawotte, Natalie Pothoven, Kaylee Johnson, Ethan Smithson

Senior: Ian Empen, Alaina Muller, Layla Eygabroad, Kamara Sakho, Grace Gustafson, Olivia Sholl, Ashlie Heggen, Anna Vermeire, Tyana Jackson, Zaw Win

 

Department Scholarship Awards

Rock Island High School Department Awards were given to seniors who excelled in a particular subject area. First place received a $1,500 scholarship and second place received a $1,200 scholarship.
 
  • Business: Tongil Kalomba - $2,000, Madison Walker - $1,500
  • Career and Technical Education: Elijah Boeye - $2,000, Jacob Stribling - $1,500
  • English: Zaw Win - $2,000, Najah Veasey - $1,500
  • English Learners: Reponse Muhoza - $2,000, Nyota Wilondja - $1,500
  • Fine Arts Performace: Georgi Feigley - $2,000, Layla Eygabroad - $1,500
  • Fine Arts Visual: Kaw Kee La - $2,000, Abraham Blanco - $1,500
  • Math: Alaina Muller - $2,000, Ian Empen - $1,5000
  • Science: Peh Lay - $2,000, Carli Gordon - $1,500
  • Social Studies: Favour Noya - $2,000, Eliza Aleman - $1,5000
  • World Languages: Olivia Sholl - $2,000, Joseph Brune - $1,5000

Academic Excellence Awards: Tyana Jackson - $1,000, Anna Vermiere - $1,000

Scholarship Awards: 

  • Nell Althoff Family Memorial Scholarship, Nyambanguka Benise - $2,500, Olivia Bowman - $2,500, Joseph Brune - $2,500, Ywa Paw - $2,5000
  • Charles O. Austin Leadership Scholarship, Peh Lay - $2,000, 
  • Carole S. Barkan, Kamara Sakho - $1,000
  • Boeye Family Scholarship, Joseph Brune - $1,000, 
  • Grant W. & Virgina M. Brissman Scholarship - $4,000: Ashlie Heggen
  • Class of ’61, Eliza Aleman - $1,000, Crystal Fragogiannis - $1,000, Xander George - $1,000, Olivia Johnson - $1,500, Briana Moreno - $1,000, Nibitanga Pascalin - $1,000, Brigitte Pendeza - $1,000, Jacob Stribling - $1,000, Najah Vesey - $1,000, James Wulgaert - $1,000
  • Class of 1963 “First in the Family” Scholarship, Xander George - $1,000, Favour Noya - $1,000
  • Class of ’65, Kelly Canning - $500
  • Stanley H. Coin Business Scholarship, Tongil Kalomba - $1,000
  • Donald E. Devinney Business and Business Education, Hamidullah Barikzay - $6,000, Ian Empen - $6,000
  • Barb Fackel AVID Scholarship - Favour Noya - $1,000
  • Ben D. and Nancy K Brown Farrar, Najah Vesey - $2,000
  • Jim and Doug Franz Memorial Scholarship, Eh Htoo - $1,500
  • Rick Gilliland Scholarship, Elian Blanco - $500
  • Ray and Elva Haberthur Memorial Scholarship, Ava Coussens - $2,000
  • Hass Family Scholarship, Trichelle Gay - $1,000
  • Heart of a “ROCK” Scholarship, Jacob Stribling - $1,000
  • Amy Helpenstell, Grace Gustafson - $1,000
  • Jerry and Sue Farrow Horton Scholarship, Olivia Johnson - $1,000
  • Derek James Jackson Art Scholarship, Donavin Caston - $500, Elizabeth Hamilton - $500
  • Tyler John Memorial Scholarship, Eh Htoo - $1,000
  • Bally’s Casino & Hotel Scholarship, Hunter Melody - $1,000, Kamara Sakho - $2,000, Alaina Muller - $3,000
  • Judith A. Katz Scholarship, Georgi Feigley - $4,000
  • Donavin J. Keim Scholarship, Football: Xander George - $500, Wrestling: Rebecca Ferguson - $500
  • R. Decker Magee,  Elijah Boeye - $500
  • Marler Clark Science Scholarship, Zachary DeMarlie - $2,000
  • Mollie Montgomery Scholarship, Emily Allison - $2,000
  • Herb Niemann, Grace Gustafson - $1,200
  • R. Dale Owen "Be the Light" Scholarship, Liyah Millbrook - $1,000
  • Darrell and Mary Anne Reynolds, Andrew Freeman - $2,000, Brigitte Pendeza - $2,000
  • Miles W. Rich Family Scholarship, Alejandro Torres - $4,000
  • Jayovontae Roberts Scholarship, Education: Ywa Paw - $500, Music: Georgi Feigley - $500
  • Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation, 2-year college: Elijah Boeye - $1,000, 4-year college: Aaliyah Jackson - $1,000, 4-year college: Tazia Stoner-Harris - $1,000
  • Rock Island-Rotary “Service Above Self” Scholarship, Favour Noya - $1,000
  • RI Township Scholarship, Briana Moreno - $1,000
  • Chet and Louise Schultz Scholarship, Nyambanguka Benise - $2,000
  • Terry Stephens Memorial, $1,000 Baseball – Xander George
  • Elizabeth Kennel Williams Scholarship, Grace Gustafson - $1,000
  • Women’s Computer Science, Math & I.T. Scholarship, Ma'Kayla Steele - $500
  • Rosemary Woodward Scholarship, Ella Munday - $1,000
 
Published Print