Skip to main content

Rock Island - MilanSchool District #41

Main Menu Toggle

Austin Academic Achievement Awards & Scholarship Night

The Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation celebrated the Rock Island High School Top Ten of each class at the Austin Academic Achievement and Scholarship Award night on Wednesday, May 16. Rock Island High School Department chairs also presented first and second place scholarship awards to seniors who have excelled in the program.
 

Top Ten Recognitions

 
Freshman: Freshmen: Jaerica Anderson, Calvin Banks, Lainey Benson, Eleanor Blew, Raina Cox, Jafet Cruz, Renee Farmer, Brooklynn Farrance, Kyle Gant, Donovan Garro, Andrew Gripp, Jacksen Hanse,n Charly Heber-Spates, MaKayla Jones, Jonathan Knuth, Sher Lei, Justice Lockhart, Emma Long, Rachel Loomis, Ella McKinley, Juan Mendoza-Perez, Bell New, Tiffany O'Leary, Macy O'Mary, Lily Paw, Emily Pearson, Noah Rettig, Kayla Rohr, Say Say, Kristina Smith, Allyson Smithson, Savannah Turcotte-Cutkomp, Alivia Wright, Logan Wyers.
 
Sophomores: Jaime Hill, Margaret Honeycutt, Ashley Johnson, Spencer Mar, Rebekah Mencia, Julia Nash, Olivia Panegos, Larissa Pothoven, Zoe Veasey, Dylan Winstead, Weiwei-Leo Zheng.
 
Juniors: Caroline Cady, Corina Castaneda, McKenna Chastain, Dayton Ellis, Aislinn Geedy, Morgan Harty, Htoo Htoo, Anastasia Jacobs, Emily Jansen, Joseph Matheis, Mackenzie Melody.
 
Seniors: Kieran Benson, Sydney Branson, Alexis Dillender, Galena Fessler, Sara McCullough, Katherine Moore, Grace Potratz, Luc Saintfort, Max Saintfort, Jada Veasey.
 

Department Scholarship Awards

 
Rock Island High School Department Awards were given to seniors who excelled in a particular subject area. First place received a $1,500 scholarship and second place received $1,200 scholarship.
 
Business: Me La, Ty Lewis 
Career and Technical Education: Jameshia Walls, Jalil Gay
English: Katherine Moore, Jada Veasey 
Fine Arts: Allison Nickel, Alex Gant 
Math: Sydney Branson, Max Saintfort 
Science: Alexis Dillender, e'Dereka Newsone 
Social Studies: Kieran Benson, Mackenzie Munday 
World Languages: Sarah McCullough, Claire McKay
 
Academic Excellence Awards: Grace Potratz, Luc Saintfort. 

Scholarship Awards: 

  • Charles O. Austin Leadership Scholarship, $2,000 Ty Lewis
  • Carole S. Barkan, $500 Sarah McCullough
  • Boeye Family Scholarship, $1,000 Nickolas Roessler
  • Class of ’61, $500: Sophie Agbayani, Nyandwi Bonane, Logan Honts, Patient Jabbah, Morgan Janes, Lillian Johnson, Me La, Landen Love, Hei Moo, Emma Osborn, Van Par, Elizabeth Reed
  • Class of ’65, $500 Mutoni Patience
  • Stanley H. Coin Business Scholarship, $1,000 Pryce Boeye
  • Rochelle Davis Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 Maya Saucedo
  • Donald E. Devinney Business and Business Education, $4,000 Anthony Collins
  • Ben D. and Nancy K Brown Farrar, $2,000 Nyibol Agot
  • Doug Franz Memorial Scholarship, $1,500 Galena Fessler
  • Rick Gilliland Scholarship, $500 Felista Kasimu
  • Ray and Elva Haberthur Memorial Scholarship, $2,000 Michail Sudberry
  • Hass Family Scholarship, $1,000 David Frederickson
  • Amy Helpenstell, $1,000 Jameshia Walls
  • Derek James Jackson Art Scholarship, $500 Lindsey Abell
  • Tyler John Memorial Scholarship, $1,000 Mackenzie Munday
  • Jumer’s Casino & Hotel $3,000 Jada Veasey; $2,000 Sydney Branson; $1,000 Luke Aunan
  • Judith A. Katz Scholarship, $4,000 Max Saintfort
  • Donavin J. Keim Scholarship, $1,000 Wrestling – Alex Gant; $1,000 Football – Jalil Gay
  • R. Decker Magee, $500 Alexis Dillender
  • Marler Clark Science Scholarship, $2,000 Samantha Hernandez
  • Herb Niemann, $1,200 Eric Friestad
  • Charlie White, Richard Klatt Purple Tuna Creativity Scholarship, $500 Hannah Wright
  • Darrell and Mary Anne Reynolds Automotive Scholarship, $1,000 EhDee Htoo
  • Darrell and Mary Anne Reynolds, $1,000 Rashawn Overton
  • Jayovontae Roberts $500 Music – Alex Gant / $500 Education - Karina Marceleno
  • Rock Island-Milan Education Foundation $1,000 4 yr – Mykeisha Wells; $1,000 2 yr – Hannah House; $1,000 Vocational – Khyri White
  • RI Township Scholarship, $1,000 Helena Ndikumana
  • Chet Schultz Scholarship $1,000 Alex Gant
  • Terry Stephens Memorial, $1,000 Brandt Samuelson
  • Elizabeth Kennel Williams Scholarship, $1,000 Mpawenayo Divera
  • DW Young Memorial Scholarship, $4,000 Katherine Moore 
Published Print